Patrolman Robert W. Provost

Patrolman Robert W. Provost

Burlington Police Department, Vermont

End of Watch Wednesday, January 13, 1954

Add to My Heroes

Robert W. Provost

Patrolman Robert Provost suffered a fatal heart attack after assisting two elderly patients at an apartment building.

He carried one of the patients to her room in the apartment building. Then, while driving the ambulance to pick up another patient on Isham Street, he passed out. The officer in the passenger seat was able to gain control of the vehicle and stop it.

Patrolman Provost was a United States Navy WWII veteran and had served with the Burlington Police Department for only two months. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 2 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

emergency response