Riverside County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Tuesday, April 9, 1895
Add to My HeroesFrank Hamilton
Deputy Sheriff Frank Hamilton was shot and killed by a man who had threatened him.
Deputy Hamilton had greeted the man who responded with a racial epithet. After exchanging words Deputy Hamilton left the business he was checking on. The suspect also left, retrieved a revolver, and went in search of Deputy Hamilton. The man located Deputy Hamilton in an alleyway and opened fire. His first shot hit and killed an innocent bystander. Two more shots hit Deputy Hamilton who succumbed to the wounds the following day.
The suspect was convicted of first-degree murder on June 11, 1895, and sentenced to hang. One year later the California Supreme Court awarded him a new trial. In July of 1896, he was again found guilty of murder and sentenced to 60 years in prison. He was paroled on July 30, 1910.
Deputy Hamilton had served with the Riverside County Sheriff's Department for only four months.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 4 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, April 8, 1895
- Weapon Handgun; .44 caliber
- Offender Paroled in 1910