Special Agent Greg Ray Boss

Special Agent Greg Ray Boss

United States Postal Service - Office of Inspector General, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, November 8, 2005

Add to My Heroes

Greg Ray Boss

Special Agent Greg Boss was killed in an automobile accident on eastbound E-470 near Parker, Colorado.

A habitual aggressive driver traveling eastbound on the highway was driving in a reckless manner and slammed on his brakes in front of another driver. The victim driver struck the suspect's vehicle and then crossed over the median and struck Agent Boss' government vehicle head-on. The citizen and Agent Boss were both killed at the scene.

Colorado State Patrol investigators arrested the suspect one month later after following the suspect and observing similar aggressive driving habits. At the time of his arrest, the man was driving while under the influence of marijuana. He was charged with first-degree murder in connection with the death of Agent Boss and the citizen. He was convicted and subsequently sentenced to two life terms in prison.

Agent Boss had served with the United States Postal Service - Office of Inspector General for two years. He is survived by his parents, two brothers, and his girlfriend.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Location Colorado
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to life

routine driving