Constable Allen Moore

Constable Allen Moore

Harrison County Constable's Office - Precinct 2, Texas

End of Watch Friday, December 28, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Allen Moore

Constable Allen Moore succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained two days earlier while arresting a man near Karnack, Texas. The man was wanted in Houston for the murder of his wife and and a man. A week later when deputies cornered the suspect in a house he shot himself in the chest. Ten days later he jumped from a window in his hospital room and escaped. Four days later he was captured in Dallas.

On March 23, 1935, the suspect, 29, was convicted of murdering his wife and sentenced to death. On May 18, 1936, his sentence was commuted to life. He was granted a reprieve from 1945 until 1955 and then paroled. His parole was revoked in 1959 and he was returned to prison.

The suspect fled the scene but was later captured and sentenced to death. His sentence was later commuted to life.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, December 26, 1934
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life