Chambers County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, October 17, 2004
Add to My HeroesDirk Ray Knearem
Deputy Knearem was killed in an automobile accident on Highway 73, at the intersection of Highway 124, near the Chambers County-Jefferson County border. Deputy Knearem was making a left-hand turn when his patrol car collided with another vehicle.
Deputy Knearem had served with the Chambers County Sheriff's Department for 2 years, and had been in law enforcement for a total of 16 years. He is survived by his fiancee.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 16 years
- Badge 129
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash