Memphis Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Saturday, June 22, 1912
Add to My HeroesJohn M. Taylor
Patrolman John Taylor was shot and killed when he and three other officers went to a home at 124 Illinois Avenue in Memphis to arrest four men who had held up a street car.
Patrolman Taylor and the other officers were able to get three of the four suspects to surrender. As they were taking those suspects into custody, the fourth suspect opened fire through a window of the house, striking Patrolman Taylor in the chest. Patrolman Taylor was able to return fire as he fell, but neither of the shots hit the suspect. The other officers at the scene returned fire, but the suspect was able to escape.
Patrolman Taylor had served with the Memphis Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Escaped