Patrolman Howard E. Beitman

Patrolman Howard E. Beitman

Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Tuesday, October 1, 1935

Add to My Heroes

Howard E. Beitman

Patrolman Howard Beitman succumbed to injuries received in a motorcycle crash one week earlier.

Patrolman Beitman was traveling on Hughes Street when a vehicle in the left lane moved into his lane, throwing him into the street. Patrolman Beitman was transported to General Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries six days later.

The driver was charged with reckless driving.

He had served with the Cincinnati Police Division for ten years. He was survived by his wife.

He is buried at Spring Grove Cemetery, Hamilton County, Ohio.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Wednesday, September 25, 1935

motorcycle, motor officer