Deputy Sheriff Charles T. Sease

Flagler County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Saturday, July 5, 2003

Add to My Heroes

Charles T. Sease

Deputy Sheriff Chuck Sease was struck and killed by a vehicle being pursued by officers following a disturbance at a bar in Flagler Beach at 3:00 am.

He was attempting to deploy stop sticks on an exit ramp from I-95 to State Road 100 when he was struck by the vehicle that was traveling at an estimated 95 mph. After the collision, the vehicle went out of control and crashed. The driver was taken to a local hospital under police custody. The man was convicted of charges in connection with Deputy Sease's death and sentenced to 35 years in prison.

Deputy Sease had served with the Flagler County Sheriff's Office for only two months and had previously served with the Waterbury, Connecticut, Police Department for five years. He is survived by his wife, mother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 6179

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to 35 years

spike strips, vehicle pursuit