Conservation Officer Douglas Wayne Bryant

Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, May 19, 2003

Add to My Heroes

Douglas Wayne Bryant

Conservation Officer Douglas Bryant was killed when his patrol truck was intentionally struck by the car of a man he was pursuing on I-75/71 in Fort Mitchell, Kentucky.

Officer Bryant had stopped the vehicle on the interstate and was speaking with the driver when the man sped away. The patrol truck overturned after being struck near the Buttermilk Pike exit shortly before 2:00 pm. Officer Bryant, who was not wearing his seatbelt, was thrown from the vehicle. He was transported to St. Luke Hospital where he was pronounced dead.

The driver of the vehicle he was pursuing was arrested and charged with second-degree manslaughter. On June 25th, 2005, he was found guilty of reckless homicide and fleeing a police officer. He was sentenced to two years in prison.

Conservation Officer Bryant had served with the Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources for 14 years and had previously served with the Bromley Police Department for five years. He is survived by his wife and 16-year-old daughter.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to 2 years

traffic stop, vehicle pursuit