Deputy Sheriff Michael Eron Shannon

Adams County Sheriff's Office, Wisconsin

End of Watch Friday, March 7, 2003

Add to My Heroes

Michael Eron Shannon

Deputy Michael Shannon was shot and killed after responding to a house where the homeowner threatened a highway work crew with a rifle.

The work crew was trimming trees on the right-of-way along his property in the Town of Strongs Prairie when the suspect confronted them. Deputy Shannon was shot by the suspect, who was armed with a rifle, shortly after arriving at the scene at approximately 10:49 am. The suspect then barricaded himself in his home but was apprehended during a tactical operation several hours later.

The suspect was found guilty of first-degree intentional homicide and sentenced to life without parole.

Deputy Shannon had been a member of the Adams County Sheriff's Office for almost eight years. He is survived by his parents, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 7 years, 6 months
  • Badge 17

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Sentenced to life

disturbance, weapons violation