Garfield County Sheriff's Office, Utah
End of Watch Sunday, January 26, 2003
Add to My HeroesDavid Charles Jones
Deputy Sheriff Dave Jones was shot and killed during a routine traffic stop south of Escalante.
The deputy had pulled over a pickup truck at approximately 3:30 p.m. because he suspected the driver was intoxicated. While the passenger of the truck observed, the driver was given a field sobriety test and failed. Deputy Jones handcuffed the suspect and placed him in the back seat of his patrol car. The deputy then called for a tow truck to pick up the suspect's vehicle.
The passenger, who had been riding in the truck, grabbed a rifle from inside the truck and pointed it at Deputy Jones. Deputy Jones drew his firearm and ordered the suspect to drop the weapon. The suspect opened fire, and one round struck Deputy Jones in the chest. The round penetrated Deputy Jones' bullet-resistant vest. Deputy Jones was able to return fire, striking the suspect once.
The suspect then un-cuffed his friend, and both escaped the scene. When the tow truck arrived, the driver found Deputy Jones wounded and called for help, but Deputy Jones died before the ambulance arrived.
The two suspects were apprehended within a few hours. One of the suspects had sustained gunshot wounds to the arm and chest from the shootout with Deputy Jones. Both suspects were charged with capital murder. Investigation revealed that the suspect's weapon was loaded with ammunition designed to penetrate bulletproof materials. One of the men charged with the capital murder of Deputy Jones pled guilty in exchange for a sentence of life without possibility of parole. One suspect remains incarcerated; the other died in prison.
Deputy Jones had served with the Garfield County Sheriff's Office for 16 months. He is survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 1 year, 3 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Life in prison