Patrolman Michael F. Shine

Patrolman Michael F. Shine

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, January 10, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Michael F. Shine

Patrolman Shine was struck and killed by a snow removal truck on 9th Avenue near 46th Street.

The truck had just dumped a load of snow, and Patrolman Shine waved the truck on. As the truck started moving, it knocked Patrolman Shine to the ground and threw him under the rear wheels of the truck. Patrolman Shine was killed instantly.

Patrolman Shine was a U.S. Army veteran and was assigned to Traffic Precinct B. He was survived by his wife of only two months.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 9829
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

directing traffic