Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Wednesday, September 18, 2002
Add to My HeroesBenjamin Perez
Officer Benjamin Perez was struck and killed by a commuter train while conducting a stakeout on the west side on railroad tracks between 2100 and Cermak Rd.
Officer Perez and his partner were on a railroad trestle above Spaulding Avenue when a train approached. Officer Perez's partner was able to jump to safety, but Officer Perez was pulled underneath the passing train.
Officer Perez was a 4 year veteran of the Chicago Police Department. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, his son, parents, and five siblings.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 12225
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train