Patrolman Lloyd R. Aragon, Sr.

New Mexico State Police, New Mexico

End of Watch Wednesday, August 1, 2001

Add to My Heroes

Lloyd R. Aragon, Sr.

Patrolman Lloyd Aragon was struck by a suspect's vehicle and killed while laying stop sticks on I-40 at the eastbound exit to Route 6 between Grants and Albuquerque, New Mexico.

He and his partner were in plainclothes and en route to federal court to testify in a case when they heard the radio traffic about the pursuit. They offered to assist the pursuit and stopped on I-40 to deploy the spike strip at approximately 7:30 am. As the suspect vehicle approached the scene, the driver swerved off the road to avoid the strips and struck Officer Aragon.

The suspect and an accomplice were apprehended at the scene. The man driving the vehicle was pleaded guilty to second-degree murder and five other charges. He was sentenced to 20 years in prison but paroled in 2019 after serving only 13 years.

Patrolman Aragon had served with the Army National Guard. He had served with the New Mexico State Police for eight years and had served in law enforcement for an additional five years.

Patrolman Aragon is survived by his wife, son, daughter, parents, three brothers, and a sister.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Paroled in 2019

plainclothes, spike strips, vehicle pursuit