Anchorage Police Department, Alaska
End of Watch Monday, July 9, 2001
Add to My HeroesJustin Todd Wollam
Officer Justin Wollam was killed when his patrol car was struck head-on by a vehicle being driven by a drunk driver.
The vehicle had been spotted earlier by an officer who attempted to stop it because it was being driven erratically. The suspect driver sped off and was pursued by the officer. After the vehicle stopped, several juveniles fled from it with officers in pursuit. Other juveniles who remained in the vehicle started to drive away again and were followed by other officers from a distance. At approximately 0400 hours, the vehicle crossed into opposing traffic on Glenn Highway where it struck Officer Wollam's patrol car. Along with Officer Wollam, the driver of the vehicle and two occupants were also killed in the accident.
Officer Wollam had been employed with the Anchorage Police Department for two years, and had been in law enforcement for a total of five years.
He is survived by his wife, 4-year-old daughter, parents, and a brother.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 25940
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Killed in accident