Patrolman Clayton Wayne "Scooby" Hicks, Jr.

Memphis Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Tuesday, November 14, 2000

Add to My Heroes

Clayton Wayne "Scooby" Hicks, Jr.

Patrolman Scooby Hicks was shot and killed while off duty after being recognized as a police officer at 2692 Fizer Road.

He was attending a party at a friend's house when another partygoer recognized him as the police officer who had almost arrested her for a domestic violence charge several weeks earlier. The woman's boyfriend then started arguing with Patrolman Hicks, pulled out a handgun, and shot him. Patrolman Hicks was armed but was not able to return fire.

The two suspects were arrested later in the day.

Patrolman Hicks' murderer was found guilty of reckless homicide and sentenced to only 42 months in prison.

Patrolman Hicks was an United States Air Force veteran and had served with the Memphis Police Department for three years. He is survived by his parents, two sisters, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 3442
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 42 months

off duty, retaliation