Conservation Officer James V. Spignesi, Jr.

Connecticut Department of Environmental Protection, Connecticut

End of Watch Friday, November 20, 1998

Add to My Heroes

James V. Spignesi, Jr.

Conservation Officer Jim Spignesi was shot and killed while checking for suspected illegal deer hunting in a private field near the intersection of Palmer Road and Pudding Hill Road in Scotland, Connecticut.

Officer Spignesi was with another officer when he was struck by a round from a high-powered rifle. His partner arrested the suspected shooter, an off-duty state corrections officer, who claimed the shooting was an accident. The suspect was thought to be hunting illegally after dark when the incident took place.

The suspect was found not guilty as there was no clear way to prove when he fired the fatal shot.

Officer Spignesi had served with the Connecticut Department of Environmental Protection for eight years. He was survived by his father, three brothers, and his sister.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 648

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Acquitted

wildlife enforcement