Greensboro Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Tuesday, June 27, 1978
Add to My HeroesMichael Gray Winslow
Police Officer Michael Winslow was killed in an automobile crash on I-40, under the Vanstory Street overpass, while responding to assist another officer.
Around 10:00 p.m., while en route to the Glenwood Recreation Center, Officer Winslow swerved to avoid another car and then struck a bridge support in the highway median. He was transported to Moses Cone Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries a few hours later.
Officer Winslow was a United States National Guard veteran. He served with the Greensboro Police Department for one year and previously served as a Cadet with the agency. He was survived by his parents, sister, and grandparents.
Bio
- Age 21
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 209
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Monday, June 26, 1978