Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland
End of Watch Monday, August 21, 1967
Add to My HeroesJohn C. Williams
Police Officer John Williams succumbed to injuries sustained on June 27th, 1967, when his patrol vehicle caught fire as another officer filled it with fuel at the old Northern District station at 34th Street and Keswick Road.
He and his partner were sitting in the vehicle as a third officer filled it with gas. As the officer hung the gas hose up he noticed flames under the car and yelled out to the officers inside. The car instantly became engulfed in flames.
Officer Williams and his partner were both able to exit the vehicle, but Officer Williams clothes caught on fire and he suffered severe burns. He was transported to a local hospital where he remained until succumbing to his injuries.
Officer Williams had served with the Baltimore City Police Department for 19 years.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 19 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Fire
- Incident Date Tuesday, June 27, 1967