Garfield Heights Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Tuesday, October 5, 1976
Add to My HeroesHubert J. Smykowski, Sr.
Patrolman Bert Smykowski suffered a fatal heart attack following a foot pursuit and a struggle with a suspect.
Patrolman Smykowski and his partner had responded to the scene of a hit-and-run where a car had struck the front of a house. Officer Smykowski located two men matching the suspects' descriptions and attempted to stop them. He chased one of the men into a nearby house and struggled with him. As he was walking the suspect to his car, he collapsed.
Patrolman Smykowski had served with the Garfield Heights Police Department for 14 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 14 years
- Badge 13
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack