Officer Raymond V. Sinclair

Officer Raymond V. Sinclair

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch Friday, December 28, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Raymond V. Sinclair

Officer Raymond Sinclair was injured when his motorcycle was struck by a vehicle that attempted to make a left turn on Bladensburg Road, NE, at Queens Chapel Road.

Officer Sinclair was in the process of passing the vehicle on the left at the time of the collision. He died the next day from his injuries.

Eight years earlier, in 1926, Officer Sinclair made 3,482 arrests and got convictions in all but 13 of them.

Officer Sinclair was a United States Army WWI veteran and had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Thursday, December 27, 1934

motorcycle crash