Deputy Sheriff Clarence Edward Simmons

Roanoke County Sheriff's Office, Virginia

End of Watch Friday, April 17, 1936

Add to My Heroes

Clarence Edward Simmons

Deputy Sheriff Clarence Simmons was shot and killed by two brothers in retaliation for the death of a third brother during a police pursuit.

He was driving on Franklin Road, two miles south of Uncles Tom's BBQ, when a vehicle pulled alongside him and the occupants opened fire with a shotgun. The three brothers were part of a gang involved in making illegal whiskey.

Both brothers were apprehended in Beckley, West Virginia, a few days later. They were transferred back to Roanoke County and charged with murder. Their first trial ended with a hung jury.

On August 27th, 1936, they were both charged with two murders in Franklin County, Virginia. On December 18th, 1936, their second trial for Deputy Simmons' Murder resulted in a second-degree murder conviction for both. They were each sentenced to 20 years.

Two months later both brothers were transported from the Virginia State Penitentiary to Franklin County where they were tried for two murders. Their first trial ended with a hung jury. On May 27th, 1937, they were both convicted and sentenced to 99 years each.

Deputy Simmons was survived by his expectant wife and eight children.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 20 years

ambush, retaliation