Patrolman Willard H. Santel

Patrolman Willard H. Santel

Reading Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Tuesday, May 29, 1945

Add to My Heroes

Willard H. Santel

Patrolman Willard Santel succumbed to injuries he received when he lost control of his motorcycle and crashed into a retaining wall while testing a new motorcycle on Old Wright Highway (now Interstate I-75) in Lockland on May 8, 1945.

Suffering from a compound fracture of the tibia and fibula, he was taken to Good Samaritan Hospital. While hospitalized, he developed bilateral pneumonia and died on May 29, 1945.

Patrolman Santel had served with the Reading Police Department for 1 1/2 years. He was survived by his expectant wife, who later gave birth to their daughter.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Incident Date Tuesday, May 8, 1945
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Not available

motor officer, motorcycle