Patrolman Anthony L. Ruthy

Patrolman Anthony L. Ruthy

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, April 30, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Anthony L. Ruthy

Patrolman Anthony Ruthy was shot and killed and Patrolman Patrick Durkin was mortally wounded by a man they attempted to arrest at the Chicago Public Library on Michigan Street.

The man, wanted for a bank robbery in Neponset eight days earlier, had gone to the library to meet his wife who helped police set up a trap for him. When he saw the officers approaching he produced a pistol and opened fire. Both Patrolman Ruth and Patrolman Durken, along with a third officer, were struck in an exchange of fire. The subject ran up Randolph Street but was tackled by a store clerk and arrested by police.

Patrolman Ruthy died minutes later. Patrolman Durkin died at a local hospital two days later.

The subject was convicted of murdering both officers on May 29th, 1931, and was subsequently executed in the electric chair on October 16th, 1931.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 4158

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .25 caliber
  • Offender Executed in 1931

warrant service, robbery