Patrolman Henry A. Richter

Patrolman Henry A. Richter

Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch Friday, February 27, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Henry A. Richter

Patrolman Henry Richter succumbed to two gunshot wounds received a day earlier during a stakeout of the National Refining Company gas station at East 141st and St. Clair Avenue in Cleveland.

The gas station had been robbed several times and while Patrolman Richter was hiding in a back room, a robber entered and announced the holdup at 9:00 p.m. The teller said a pre-determined line to indicate a holdup was taking place. The man ordered the clerk into the back room, and as the door opened, Patrolman Richter opened fire. The suspect returned fire, striking Patrolman Richter in the chest twice. Patrolman Richter continued to fire, striking the suspect five times.

The suspect later died of his wounds. His accomplice was apprehended and sentenced to life.

Patrolman Richter was a U.S. Navy veteran of the Spanish-American War and had served with the Cleveland Division of Police for 18 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, February 26, 1925
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

stakeout, robbery