United States Department of the Treasury - United States Customs Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Sunday, March 1, 1925
Add to My HeroesOrville A. Preuster
Inspector Orville Preuster was killed when a bomb was placed in his vehicle at his home at 2115 10th Street in Niagara Falls, New York.
The bomb detonated when he pressed the starter in his car. Inspector Preuster was targeted because of his efforts in combating liquor smuggling along the Canadian border.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Bomb
- Location New York
- Weapon Explosives; Bomb
- Offender Not available