Officer Russell W. Ponton

Officer Russell W. Ponton

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch Tuesday, May 2, 1967

Add to My Heroes

Russell W. Ponton

Officer Russell Ponton was killed in a motorcycle crash while responding to another call involving a police shooting.

While en route, an oil truck turned in front of him, causing a collision at the intersection of Minnesota Avenue and Randle Circle, SE.

Officer Ponton had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 2236

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

emergency response, motorcycle crash, motor officer