Sergeant Ira Parker

Sergeant Ira Parker

Inkster Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Friday, July 10, 1987

Add to My Heroes

Ira Parker

Sergeant Ira Parker, Officer Clay Hoover, and Officer Daniel Dubiel were shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant for a bad check from a rental car agency on a 68-year-old woman and her three sons at a motel at 28525 Michigan Avenue.

Officers Dubiel and Hoover entered the room first and were asked to help one of the sons who had recently had kidney dialysis treatment. Officer Dubiel then called Sergeant Parker to bring a summons instead of arresting the individuals, and the officers waited with the suspects. When Sergeant Parker arrived in the room the suspects opened fire killing the officers instantly. Before their arrest, the suspects held officers at bay during a ten-hour standoff as hundreds of rounds were fired from their room.

All four suspects were sentenced to three life terms in prison for their role in the murders. The mother died in prison on June 12, 2011. One of her sons died in prison in 1996.

Sergeant Parker was a United States Air Force Vietnam veteran and had served with the Inkster Police Department for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 8

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, July 9, 1987
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

financial crime, warrant service