New Mexico State Police, New Mexico
End of Watch Friday, February 1, 1985
Add to My HeroesManuel Olivas
Patrolman Manuel Olivas was struck and killed by a drunk driver while investigating an earlier accident on I-25 near the Pecos River Bridge in Las Vegas, New Mexico.
He was struck while taking measurements at the accident scene. The suspect continued driving but was later arrested during a police search of the area. The man was charged with vehicular homicide.
Patrolman Olivas had been in law enforcement for seven years. He was survived by his expectant wife and daughter. His wife gave birth to his son only three months after his death.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Charged with vehicular homicide