The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Thomas Mallory

Patch image: Erie Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

Police Officer Thomas Mallory
Erie Railroad Police Department
Railroad Police

End of Watch: Wednesday, December 11, 1912

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, December 11, 1912
Incident Location: New Jersey
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Police Officer Mallory and Captain Andrew J. Craw were shot and killed by striking coal handlers in Shadyside, New Jersey. As the strikers charged the officers gunfire erupted. Captain Craw was shot repeatedly with a revolver and Officer Mallory was struck by a shot of buckshot. Both officers died a few hours later. Nine other Erie officers were wounded in the riot.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Erie Railroad Police Department, Railroad PoliceCaptain Andrew J. Craw
Erie Railroad Police Department, RR
EOW: Wednesday, December 11, 1912
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage