The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Milo John Kennedy

Patch image: United States Department of the Interior - United States Park Police, U.S. Government

Officer Milo John Kennedy
United States Department of the Interior - United States Park Police
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Sunday, August 7, 1932

Biographical Info
Age: 28
Tour of Duty: 5 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Assault
Date of Incident: Sunday, August 7, 1932
Incident Location: District of Columbia
Weapon Used: Person
Suspect Info: Three executed in 1934

Officer Kennedy was killed after being attacked by a mob. He was on foot patrol at Logan Circle in Washington, DC, when he was attacked by a mob of up to 21 people and was beaten to death.

Nine suspects were indicted for his murder. Of those nine, three were never apprehended, three were acquitted, and the other three were sentenced to death. All three were executed by electrocution in the District Jail on January 12, 1934.

Officer Kennedy had been with the agency for five years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage