Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer John Glenn Chase | Dallas Police Department, Texas Dallas Police Department, Texas

Officer

John Glenn Chase

Dallas Police Department, Texas

End of Watch: Saturday, January 23, 1988

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 25

Tour: 2 years, 6 months

Badge # 5231

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/23/1988

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer John Glenn Chase was shot and killed by a man who seized his service revolver.

Officer Chase was preparing to issue a traffic ticket to the driver of a vehicle he stopped at 8:40 AM. A homeless man approached and seized the officer’s service revolver. As Officer Chase pleaded for his life, a crowd gathered and began to chant, "Shoot him! Shoot him again!" The attacker shot Officer Chase in the head. He turned and walked down the street, dangling the gun from his hand before two off-duty officers shot him.

Officer Chase had served with the Dallas Police Department for 2-1/2 years. He was survived by his wife, parents, and brother.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 51 Reflections