Dallas Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, March 25, 1972
Add to My HeroesAllen Perry Camp
Officer Allen Camp was shot and killed by two juveniles as he investigated a burglary at a school at 2001 East Kiest Boulevard. While in the school the two boys, ages 13 and 15, jumped him and took his weapon and then shot him in the chest. The 15-year-old boy had committed over 200 burglaries in the area before the shooting.
On February 23, 1973, the 15-year-old was convicted of murder and sentenced to life.
Officer Camp had served with the Dallas Police Department for one year and was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 21
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 3037
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life