Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Trevor Scott Phillips | Tuscaloosa Police Department, Alabama Tuscaloosa Police Department, Alabama

Police Officer

Trevor Scott Phillips

Tuscaloosa Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch: Saturday, May 21, 2011

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 42

Tour: 10 years

Badge # 2T95

Cause: Motorcycle accident

Incident Date: 5/21/2011

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Police Officer Trevor Phillips was killed in a motorcycle accident while escorting a funeral procession on 35th Street at approximately 2:20 pm.

As he drove towards the front of the procession a vehicle attempted to exit the procession by making a U-turn. The vehicle pulled into the path of Officer Phillips, causing a collision in which he was thrown from the motorcycle.

Officer Phillips had served with the Tuscaloosa Police Department for 10 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 127 Reflections