Bio & Incident Details
Age: 68
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Struck by train
Incident Date: 11/11/1905
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Village Marshal Spooner Crapo was struck and killed by a train while chasing kids from the railroad tracks. He stepped from behind a boxcar into the path of an oncoming train.
Because his back to the train, combined with his impaired hearing, he did not hear it approaching and was struck.
Marshal Spooner was a Civil War veteran and served in the 2nd Ohio Cavalry, Company H. He was survived by his wife.