Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/15/1903
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Acting Policeman Sandy Lawson succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained four days earlier as he attempted to arrest a man who had robbed two boys the previous night.
The North Tazewell mayor notified Richlands authorities that the suspect was believed to have gone to Richlands. Policeman Lawson located the suspect and another man near the town's water tank and attempted to arrest them. As he stated his intentions, the suspect drew a gun and opened fire, striking him. Despite being wounded, Policeman Lawson returned fire and killed the suspect.