Bio & Incident Details
Age: 30
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Texas
Incident Date: 7/7/1924
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Liquor smugglers on Southern Pacific trains between the Mexican border and San Antonio, Texas had been a special objective of Special Agent Malone for several months. He was riding a northbound train near Ulvalde, Texas. Agent Malone discovered a smuggler between two rail cars. The smuggler immediately opened fire, striking Malone three times. He drew his revolver and returned fire, striking the man five times. As the smuggler fell from the train, he fired again, striking Malone in the leg. The train stopped and picked up the deceased smuggler and Agent Malone, taking them to San Antonio. Special Agent Malone expired just after midnight on July 8, 1924.
Special Agent Malone was survived by his wife and one small son. An honor guard of two Texas Rangers accompanied his body to Del Rio, Texas where he is buried. He had joined the Texas Rangers in 1916 and served five years. He subsequently worked for the U. S. Customs Service, where his father N. B. Malone, was also employed. He then joined the Southern Pacific Railroad Police.