The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Lawrence Wilhelm Canfield

Patch image: Sacramento County Sheriff's Department, California

Deputy Sheriff Lawrence Wilhelm Canfield
Sacramento County Sheriff's Department
California

End of Watch: Wednesday, November 12, 2008

Biographical Info
Age: 43
Tour of Duty: 13 years
Badge Number: 1079

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Wednesday, November 12, 2008
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Lawrence Canfield was killed in a motorcycle accident on Coloma Road, in Rancho Cordova.

He was traveling eastbound with lights and siren activated, attempting to overtake a speeder, when a vehicle turned left in front him.

He was transported to Mercy San Juan Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.

Deputy Canfield had served with the Sacramento County Sheriff's Department for 13 years and was assigned to the Rancho Cordova Police Department through contract. He is survived by his wife, two children, and parents.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage