Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Chief of Police Joseph Theophelus Borger Police Department, Texas

Chief of Police

Joseph Theophelus "Joe" Hutson

Borger Police Department, Texas

End of Watch: Sunday, February 10, 1929

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 40

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)

Incident Date: 2/10/1929

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Chief of Police Joe T. Hutson was fatally wounded when a fellow officer, Tom Hughes, accidentally discharged his pistol. Officer Hughes was placing his pistol into his scabbard when he accidentally shoved it into the loops, causing the pistol to fall and strike the floor as the chief entered the room. The bullet entered Hughes’ right ankle, broke his bone, and then ricocheted striking Chief Hutson in the thigh. Chief Hutson bled to death. Chief Hutson was a pioneer peace officer in the community. He was survived by his wife, five children, parents, 8 brothers and a sister. His brother, Lee, was also a member of the force. He was buried in the Borger Cemetery in Hutchinson County.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections