Bio & Incident Details
Age: 45
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/17/1883
Weapon: Handgun; Revolver
Suspect: Died in prison
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
City Marshal George Brenner was shot and killed by an 18 year-old youth whom he attempted to stop and question on a local street shortly after midnight. Unbeknownst to Marshal Brenner the suspect, along with another youth, had just burglarized the near-by office of the W. and L.E. Railroad Depot.
The suspect, who was apprehended a short time later, was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to life in prison on December 20, 1883. He died in prison March 23, 1895.