Bio & Incident Details
Age: 28
Tour: 6 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/9/1964
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Trooper Black was shot and killed while responding to a bank robbery in South Berwick, Maine. The two suspects were apprehended following a short manhunt.
He had been with the agency for six years. He was survived by his wife and three young sons. The agency's annual Trooper of the Year award was named in his honor.