Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Thomas Shain | Collin County Sheriff's Office, Texas Collin County Sheriff's Office, Texas

Deputy Sheriff

Thomas Shain

Collin County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch: Monday, July 2, 1860

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 35

Tour: 2 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/2/1860

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Shain was shot and killed while investigating a recent rash of robberies. He had interviewed a farm owner and was searching the nearby area when he located a man feeding several horses. As he talked to the man he recognized a brand on one of the horses and attempted to place the man under arrest. The suspect produced a revolver and fatally shot Deputy Shain.

Deputy Shain had served with the Collin County Sheriff's Office for 2 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections