Bio & Incident Details
Age: 33
Tour: 6 years
Badge # 15806
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 6/30/2001
Weapon: Handgun; .40 caliber
Suspect: Life Sentence
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Police Officer Brian T. Strouse, of the Monroe District, was gunned down while conducting a surveillance of gang activity near West 18th Place and South Loomis.
Officer Strouse was working as a plainclothes tactical officer. At approximately 2 a.m., he went into an alley and shots began to ring out. Wearing a bulletproof vest and a police badge on his utility belt, Strouse yelled out, "Police, drop your gun.” Five more shots continued until a fatal bullet struck Officer Strouse.
The other two officers ran toward the sound of the gunshots where they found Officer Strouse laying on the ground. He had been shot once in the chest and once in the head. The shot to the chest had been stopped by his vest. Officer Strouse was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds approximately seven hours later.
On September 17, 2003, the gunman was convicted of first degree murder. On December 8, 2003, after three hours of deliberation, a Cook County jury found the 18-year-old shooter guilty in the killing of an undercover Chicago police officer in the Pilsen neighborhood, a verdict that will send the street gang member to prison for the rest of his life..
Officer Strouse was a 6-year veteran of the Chicago Police Department. During his career, he received 61 commendations and a life-saving award. Officer Strouse is survived by his parents and three sisters, one of whom is a Chicago Police Officer.