Bio & Incident Details
Age: 43
Tour: 18 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Struck by vehicle
Incident Date: 1/25/2000
Weapon: Automobile; Commercial
Suspect: Guilty of negligent homicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Gary Priess was killed when he was struck by a tractor trailer while making a traffic stop on U.S. Highway 27 near the I-69 interchange.
Officer Priess was speaking with the driver of the vehicle he had stopped, when the tractor trailer struck his cruiser, and then him. The driver of the tractor trailer pled guilty to negligent homicide and was sentenced to 90 days in jail, 2 years probation, and 60 hours of community service.
Officer Priess is survived by his wife and two young children.