Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Wesley H. Whittenberg | Washington State Patrol, Washington Washington State Patrol, Washington

Patrolman

Wesley H. Whittenberg

Washington State Patrol, Washington

End of Watch: Thursday, December 29, 1960

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 29

Tour: 10 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Struck by vehicle

Incident Date: 12/29/1960

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Wesley Whittenberg was struck and killed by a vehicle while he and his partner investigated an accident on the Stillaguamish River Bridge on U.S. 99, north of Marysville. Another vehicle lost control on the icy surface and slid into the officers. Patrolman Whittenberg was killed and his partner was seriously injured.

Patrolman Whittenberg had served with the agency for 10 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections