Bio & Incident Details
Age: 40
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Wyoming
Incident Date: 8/19/1878
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Lynched
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Special Agent Henry Vincents and Special Agent Robert Widdowfield were shot and killed killed from ambush while pursuing a suspected train robber in Carbon, Wyoming. The officers were ambushed and shot as they approached the suspect's campsite.
The suspect was later arrested and sentenced to death for the murders. Before being executed he was lynched by an angry mob.
Special Agent Vincents is buried in Saint Josephs Cemetery, Rawlins, Carbon County, Wyoming.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Special Agent Robert Widdowfield |