Bio & Incident Details
Age: 23
Tour: 3 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Vehicle pursuit
Incident Date: 12/13/1974
Weapon: Automobile
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Edwin Stephenson and Patrolman Leward Rich were killed in an automobile accident while en route to assist another officer who was chasing a stolen car. During their response the police car left the roadway and struck a tree at Brook Street and Westwood Avenue, causing fatal injuries to both officers.
Patrolman Stephenson had served with the agency for three years.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Patrolman Leward Robert Rich |