The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy William Paul Starling

Patch image: New Hanover County Sheriff's Department, North Carolina

Deputy William Paul Starling
New Hanover County Sheriff's Department
North Carolina

End of Watch: Sunday, March 15, 1931

Biographical Info
Age: 38
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, March 15, 1931
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Deputy William Starling was shot and killed at 0100 hours while he and other officers were setting up a roadblock after receiving information about a truck carrying liquor. When a vehicle was stopped the driver opened fire because he thought that the officers were robbers. The suspect was shot in return fire by the officers.

Deputy Starling was survived by his wife and four children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage