San Francisco Police Department, California
End of Watch Wednesday, November 19, 1919
Add to My HeroesAntone Schoembs
Sergeant Antone Schoembs was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest car thieves. Sergeant Schoembs and his partner were trailing a vehicle with stolen license plates. Sergeant Schoembs jumped onto the running board of the vehicle and was attempting to arrest the suspect when one of the men twisted Sergeant Schoembs gun from his hand and shot him.
The two suspects, 20 and 22, were later apprehended in Santa Clara County. As the deputies drove the suspects to jail in the stolen car one of the suspects reached under the seat and produced a handgun and shot one of the deputies. The other deputy was able to apprehend the suspects, who then confessed to murdering Sergeant Schoembs.
Both suspects were sentenced to life in prison. Both were paroled in 1939.
Sergeant Schoembs was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Paroled in 1939