Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Richard Radetich | San Francisco Police Department, California San Francisco Police Department, California

Officer

Richard Radetich

San Francisco Police Department, California

End of Watch: Friday, June 19, 1970

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 25

Tour: 4 years

Badge # 703

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/19/1970

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Identified

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Richard Radetich was shot and killed when he was ambushed while writing a traffic citation.

He was working an overtime traffic detail and had stopped a vehicle for a traffic violation. As he was writing the ticket, an unrelated suspect approached his vehicle and opened fire through the closed driver's side window.

The killer was never identified.

Officer Radetich had been employed with the San Francisco Police Department for 4 years. He is survived by his wife and 8-month-old daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 14 Reflections